Privacy Policy

National Access Cannabis Corp. d/b/a Meta Growth (“Meta Growth” or “META”) respects the privacy of those who provide us with their personal information, whether they provide it to us directly when visiting our website, when engaging our services, whether they provide it to us by responding to our marketing initiatives, or enrolling in research opportunities.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you the type of personal information we gather and the ways in which we collect, use, disclose, and manage personal information.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is legislation enacted by the Canadian government. These acts outline the way we may legally use your personal information, and Meta Growth fully adheres to it. The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy will be followed by all employees of Meta Growth.

How We Collect Personal Information

Meta Growth collects personal information in several ways, for example, when you visit our website, when you request to be placed on the email list for the Meta Growth, Meta Cannabis Co., Meta Cannabis Supply Co., NewLeaf Cannabis or other affiliated electronic newsletters, when we collect it from those who ask us about the professional services we provide, from those who retain us to provide professional services, and from those who enroll in research opportunities.

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/enquiries, and improving our services.

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Meta Growth may collect, use, or disclose personal information as set out below, as otherwise required or permitted by law and for other purposes we identify to you from time to time. Personal information may be collected, used and disclosed before, during and after a visit to Meta Growth, in person, or via electronic methods.

Research:  Meta Growth may conduct or participate in research and analysis in which case your personal information, may be analyzed in de-identified form. The results of this research and analysis will not be disclosed or otherwise published in a manner that could identify an individual. A separate, informed consent process will be leveraged for any research that may involve the collection, use, or disclosure of information.

Communications: We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Internal Operations:  We may collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of risk management, security, or otherwise to improve the quality of our services, including the evaluation and monitoring of those services. For example, we may record incoming and outgoing phone calls for training, documentation, and quality assurance purposes. In some locations we may conduct video recording for security purposes via the use of cameras located in public areas of our office such as entrance and exit locations.

We may share personal information with third party service providers who assist us in providing and administering the site and our services. Third parties may assist us with services such as data hosting and marketing. These third parties that process personal information on our behalf are contractually obligated to safeguard information and only use the information provided to them for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We also collect personal information from those who contact us seeking employment with Meta Growth through our online and in-person recruitment and selection processes.

We conduct surveys to gather information about the public and consumers, and in responding to these surveys, respondents will be providing us with personal information.

We also obtain personal information when we conduct consumer promotions (such as contests).

Information about our Website

We collect what can be called “anonymous/aggregated information” when you visit our website (www.metagrowth.com) or the websites of our clients whose website we manage. We collect such information via the following methods:

Browser information:  (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version): Browser information is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

Cookies:  Websites generally use “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser’s files for our reference. No one else can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to the site, so you don’t have to re-register and so we can retain any preferences you may have given us. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to be alerted when a cookie is sent to your computer, so you can decide whether to accept or decline it.

“Clickstream” Data:  During your visit to our site, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. If we do market research studies or polls in any area that will only be reported in aggregate, this will be indicated. In that the volume of personal information we collect can be quite large, the personal information we collect may be stored on the servers of third parties in Canada who specialize in the storage of data on their servers.

Legal & Compliance:  We or our service providers may disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law. For example, we may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order. We may also disclose personal information for certain proceedings and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a proposed or completed merger or sale involving all or part of Meta Growth or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information will be maintained by Meta Growth in Canada or by our service providers in Canada. We use third parties to provide various services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to store our data, authorize and process payments, provide services, and send email communications. When we transfer personal information to service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure.

Safeguards

Meta Growth believes that securing your personal information is a very important part of our job. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure, and disposal of personal information in our custody and control.

Changes to our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and the current policy (as posted on our website) will govern. This privacy policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual or other relationship between you and us or provide or create any legal rights in or on behalf of any party (however, this privacy policy does not, and is not intended to, circumvent privacy legislation enacted by the Federal or Provincial legislatures).

Questions or Comments

If you require more information, have questions about our privacy practices, or you believe that your privacy rights have not been followed as required by law or as explained in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the address, email address below.

Natalie Wood
Privacy Officer
56 Aberfoyle Crescent, Suite 200
Toronto, ON M8X 2X1

info@metagrowth.com

You may also make a complaint about our information and privacy practices to the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner for Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333  Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073

Information and Privacy Commissioner for Nova Scotia
Box 181 Halifax, NS B3J 2M4
Phone: (902) 424-4684  Toll-free: 1-866-243-1564  Fax: (902) 424-8303

Ombudsman and Privacy Division for Manitoba
50 – 500 Portage Avenue (Colony Square) Winnipeg, MB R3C 3X1
Phone: (204) 982-9130  Toll-free:1-800-665-0531  Fax: (204) 942-7803

Information and Privacy Commissioner for Saskatchewan
503 – 1801 Hamilton Street, Regina SK S4P 4B4
Phone: 306-787-8350  Toll-free: 1-877-748-2298  Fax: 306-798-1603

Information and Privacy Commissioner for Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW Calgary, AB T2P 3W2
Phone: (403) 297-2728  Toll-Free: 1-888-878-4044  Fax: (403) 297-2711

Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt. Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4
Phone: (250) 387-5629